Every price and rating checked against the provider 851 courses Free counselling
HomeSEO CoursesFree SEO Training Course
Free Udemy

Free SEO Training Course

Free SEO Training Course is a beginner-level online course from Udemy in SEO. It is structured in 3 modules with 7 stated learning outcomes. It is free to enrol, and a certificate is available on completion. Learners rate it 4.6/5 from 590 ratings on Udemy, with 13.6K enrolled.

Part of our SEO courses collection, where we compare it against 4 other courses.

★★★★★4.6(590 reviews) 13.6K learners English

Course highlights

Provider Udemy
Level Beginner
Mode Self-paced
Language English
Certificate Yes — shareable certificate
Rating 4.6★ (590 reviews)
Learners 13.6K
Price Free Free

What you’ll learn

Learn SEO basics
Find and analyze keywords for any niche
Learn how to carry out site audits
Understand the most important on-page factors
Manage SEO competitor analysis
Discover link building opportunities
Track and measure SEO results

Level and time commitment

Udemy lists this course at Beginner level.
No prior experience in the subject is assumed — this is where the provider expects a newcomer to start.

Skills you’ll gain

Thing

What this course covers

3 modules

The 3-part outline Udemy publishes for this course.

Module 1 · Introduction to the major SEO concepts
Module 2 · Keyword Research and Competitor Analysis
Module 3 · Top SEO Ranking Factors to Master

What learners rate it

4.6
★★★★★
590 ratings

Rated 4.6/5 by 590 learners on Udemy (checked 28 Aug 2026).

This rating is collected by Udemy from its own enrolled learners. We reproduce it as reported and do not accept paid or incentivised reviews. See it on Udemy →

How this page is put together

Compiled by the 10courses editorial desk. Fees, ratings, duration and certificate details for the 1 course shown are read directly from Udemy course pages — we never estimate a price or a rating. Last verified 28 August 2026.

How we compare and rank courses · Our review policy · Affiliate disclosure

Compare with alternatives

Same topic, different trade-offs — here's who runs each one and what it's best at.

Course Provider Rating Price Duration Why pick this one
Free SEO Training Course This Udemy 4.6★ Free Free — and still gives a certificate
Google SEO Fundamentals Coursera 4.8★ Check price 9h 27m Highest rated (4.8★ from 3.7K reviews)
Search Engine Optimization (SEO) Coursera 4.6★ Check price 2 months Beginner-friendly · 2 months
Introduction to Google SEO Coursera 4.6★ Check price 16h 13m Beginner-friendly · 16h 13m
See all SEO courses →

Where SEO leads

Roles we map to SEO on 10courses. This is our own mapping of subject to job, not a placement claim by Udemy.

Digital Marketer

Browse every course we track for one of these — courses for digital marketers.

Common questions

Is Free SEO Training Course free?

Yes. Udemy lists it as free to enrol. A certificate is available on completion — providers often charge separately for the certificate even when the course itself is free, so check the fee on the provider page before you count on it.

Does Free SEO Training Course come with a certificate?

Yes — Udemy lists a certificate on completion. It is a course certificate, not a formal qualification or university credit.

Is Free SEO Training Course suitable for beginners?

Yes. Udemy lists it at Beginner level, so no prior experience in the subject is assumed.

What does Free SEO Training Course cover?

It is organised into 3 modules, starting with Introduction to the major SEO concepts and going on to Keyword Research and Competitor Analysis, Top SEO Ranking Factors to Master. The full outline is on this page.